“Green Gold” – Therapeutic Properties & Simple Recipes For Tamanu Oil

Content

History of Tamanu Oil

Tamanu Oil Benefits

Tamanu Oil Uses

Tamanu Oil Guide

Contraindications for Tamanu Oil

IN ESSENCE…

Tamanu Oil is pressed from the fruit kernel of the Tamanu Nut Tree.

Used topically, Tamanu Carrier Oil facilitates the growth of newer skin and leaves the skin feeling smoother and softer. It soothes, repairs, and diminishes redness, scars, stretch marks, irritation, itchiness, dryness, and peeling. It prevents blemishes from forming, and it protects against the harsh effects of the elements. It works to reduce age spots, stretch marks, cellulite, and dryness.

Used in hair, Tamanu Oil encourages stronger, longer, and healthier hair growth, addresses hair loss, hydrates the strands, brings out hair’s natural sheen, and helps with easier manageability. It also works to soothe inflammation and eliminate fungal infections on the scalp.

Used medicinally, Tamanu Carrier Oil works to reduce acne, dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, scarring, ulcers, itchiness, scaly skin, body odor, fungal infections, rashes, sores, swelling, sunburn, sciatica, rosacea, and foot odor.

Tamanu Oil is also reputed to soothe fissures, chilblains, rheumatism, shingles, Athlete’s Foot, scrapes, cuts, sores, boils, insect bites and stings, severe burns, neuralgia, gout, and dermatophytosis of the beard or the scalp. It is ideal for use in massage oils intended to address various types of pain.

HISTORY OF TAMANU OIL USAGE

Tamanu Oil, also referred to as Foraha Oil and Green Gold, is pressed from the fruit kernel of the Callophyllum inophyllum botanical, better known as the Tamanu Nut Tree. The plant receives its name from the Latin term meaning “beautiful leaf,” hence another popular nickname for the century-old remedy: Beauty Leaf Oil.

In the traditional medicinal practices of the Pacific Islands, Tamanu Oil has been used for centuries to soothe and effectively eliminate various skin conditions, even infectious ones. It was applied topically to soothe scrapes, cuts, burns and sunburns, blisters, scars, stings and bites, dry skin, psoriasis, acne, eczema, and sores. It has also traditionally been used to address body and foot odors as well as nerve irritation.

Polynesian communities discovered the oil’s effectiveness in encouraging the development of newer body tissue and realized that its stimulating property promoted circulation, and these qualities work in conjunction to diminish the look of skin contusions and discoloration. The women of Polynesia began using Tamanu Oil to promote skin health and clarity, even applying it in baby skin care to prevent potential diaper rash and skin conditions in infants.

Due to the research of French scientists, who had revealed their findings about the healing and regenerative properties of Tamanu Oil’s topical applications, the French people had discovered in the early 1900s that it exhibited beneficial qualities for addressing pain and for soothing ailments such as leprosy. In other areas of Europe, Tamanu Oil was used to address not only cuts, wounds, boils, and rashes, but to also soothe chapped and cracked skin, topical allergies, bedsores, infections of the nails, and Athlete’s Foot. Cosmetically, it was also used to diminish the appearance of dark and puffy under-eye circles.

In Indonesia, Tamanu leaves were soaked in water in order to create a solution that was used to calm symptoms of heatstroke and to soothe itchy, watery, and inflamed eyes. In the Philippines, the same elixir was used to pacify hemorrhoids, while the sap of the Tamanu tree was applied as a liniment for wounds, sores, and boils.

Similarly, in northern Papua New Guinea, Tamanu leaves were softened over a fire and the resulting infusions were applied to cuts, blemishes, boils, and sores. The leaves were also made into teas that were intended to promote the elimination of skin rashes. In Jamaica, a specific variety of Tamanu was used to heal wounds and sores, while people of Fiji used Tamanu Oil to further hydrate and soothe chapped lips, diaper rash, joint pains, wounds, and arthritis.

TAMANU OIL BENEFITS

The main chemical constituents of Tamanu Carrier Oil are Oleic Acid, Linoleic Acid, Palmitic Acid, and Stearic Acid.

LINOLEIC ACIDS (OMEGA-6) are known to:

Moisturize hair and promote its growth

Facilitate wound healing

Be an effective emulsifier in the formulation of soaps and quick-drying oils

Exhibit anti-inflammatory properties

Soothe acne and reduce chances of future outbreaks

Promote moisture retention in skin and hair

Make oils feel thinner in consistency when used in an oil blend, thus being beneficial for use on acne-prone skin

Help slow the look of aging by sustaining skin elasticity and softness

 

OLEIC ACIDS (OMEGA-9) are known to:

Maintain the softness, suppleness, and radiance of skin and hair

Stimulate the growth of thicker, longer, and stronger hair

Reduce the appearance of aging, such as premature wrinkles and fine lines

Eliminate dandruff and support hair growth

Boost immunity

Exhibit antioxidant properties

Prevent joint inflammation, stiffness, and pain

 

PALMITIC ACID is known to:

Have emollient properties

Soften hair without leaving a greasy or sticky residue

Be the most common saturated fatty acid

 

STEARIC ACID is known to:

Have cleansing properties that eliminate dirt, sweat, and excess sebum from hair and skin

Be an ideal emulsifying agent that binds water and oil

Help products remain potent when stored for long periods of time

Condition and protect hair from damage without diminishing luster or making it feel heavy

Have exceptional cleansing properties

Soften skin

 

Used topically, Tamanu Carrier Oil’s thick, luxurious, and conditioning viscosity penetrates the skin at an average speed, gently yet effectively restoring skin health by facilitating the growth of newer skin that looks smoother and feels softer. It is reputed to soothe, repair, and diminish redness, scars, stretch marks, and irritation, such as itchiness, dryness, and peeling, while preventing blemishes from forming. Its protective properties make it ideal for use before and after spending time outdoors, as it works effectively year-round to protect the skin from dryness and roughness caused by the sun and the wind as well as other harsh effects of the elements. Being mild and having a soft, enjoyable fragrance, Tamanu Carrier Oil can be used several times throughout the day on all skin types.

Used in hair, Tamanu Oil’s nourishing and conditioning qualities are known to encourage stronger, longer, and healthier hair growth, address hair loss, hydrate the strands, bring out hair’s natural sheen, and help with easier manageability. Furthermore, it works to soothe inflammation and eliminate fungal infections on the scalp.

Used medicinally, Tamanu Carrier Oil works to reduce acne, dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis,

scarring, ulcers, dryness, itchiness, scaly skin, body odor, fungal infections, rashes, sores, swelling, age spots, sunburn, stretch marks, cellulite, sciatica, rosacea, and foot odor. In addition, it soothes fissures, chilblains, rheumatism, shingles, Athlete’s Foot, scrapes, cuts, sores, boils, insect bites and stings, severe burns, neuralgia, gout, and dermatophytosis that may occur in the beard or on the scalp. Its potent therapeutic properties make Tamanu Oil ideal for use in natural remedies that also address sore throats through massage or aromatherapy.

The cicatrization effect of Tamanu Oil is known to accelerate the growth of healthy new tissue, thereby facilitating the healing of wounds, and its antioxidant property promotes a rejuvenated appearance by smoothing the look of wrinkles. By enhancing circulation, Tamanu Oil prevents and diminishes the appearance of bruises, and its anti-bacterial properties make it valuable for hygiene practices and for addressing dermatitis, infections psoriasis, skin rashes, and body odors.

TAMANU OIL USES

Used in cosmetic and topical applications, Tamanu Carrier Oil can be applied directly to the face to diminish acne marks, scars, age spots, and fine lines and wrinkles. It can also be used as a makeup primer that allows cosmetics to last longer on the skin. When regularly applied directly to deep and painful cystic acne breakouts, Tamanu Oil also works as an antiseptic and anti-inflammatory spot treatment that regulates skin’s oil production and helps promote the skin’s clarity.

For a homemade facial treatment that works as a hydrating and rejuvenating mask, simply combine the following in a small bowl: 1 Tbsp. Tamanu Carrier Oil, 1 Tbsp. Raw Organic Honey, and ¼ Avocado. Next, thoroughly mash all the ingredients together and apply the rejuvenating mask in a thick layer on the face. Leave the mask on for 15-20 minutes before rinsing it off with warm water. This mask is reputed to reveal healthier skin that looks and feels silkier.

Tamanu Oil can be used to make a natural exfoliating facial scrub by first mixing the following in a bowl with either the fingers or with a spoon: 1-2 Tbsp. Tamanu Oil and 3 Tbsp. sugar or salt granules. Next, cleanse the face with warm water, then using the fingertips gently massage the exfoliating mixture into the entire face, avoiding the sensitive eye area. Continue massaging it in for a minimum of 90 seconds and a maximum of 2 minutes. To clean it off, either splash the face with warm water or use a warm, wet washcloth to wipe off the exfoliant. For optimal results, this exfoliating routine can be repeated 3 times a week for skin that looks brighter, cleaner, and softer.

For a simpler facial serum with anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory effects for acne-prone skin, simply combine the following oils: 4 tsp Tamanu Carrier Oil, 4 drops Lavender Essential Oil, 2 drops Tea Tree Essential Oil. Gently massage the blend into the face and leave it on for a few minutes before rinsing it off. To soothe razor burn and to address in-grown hairs, substitute Tea Tree Essential Oil for 4 drops Chamomile Essential Oil and 2 drops Peppermint Essential Oil. This blend is known to have an anti-inflammatory and anti-itch effect that calms irritation, such as bumps and rashes.

For a moisturizing oil blend that is reputed to reduce the appearance of stretch marks, combine 8 tsp Tamanu Carrier Oil and 4 drops each of the following essential oils: Myrrh, Lavender, Frankincense, and Cedarwood. Massage the blend into the affected areas regularly for 3 months to promote the fading of unwanted marks and blemishes. For a blend that will diminish the appearance of scars that are more stubborn, thoroughly combine the following oils: 4 tsp Tamanu Carrier Oil and 2 drops each of the following essential oils: Carrot Seed, Cedarwood, Geranium, and Rose Absolute. Apply this blend directly to the affected areas.

As illustrated, Tamanu Carrier Oil is reputed to have many therapeutic properties. The following highlights its many benefits and the kinds of activity it is believed to show:

COSMETIC: Collagen-Enhancing, Regenerating, Soothing, Hydrating, Smoothing, Deodorizing, Protective, Nourishing, Cleansing, Exfoliating, Anti-Oxidant, Soothing

MEDICINAL: Anti-Microbial, Anti-Bacterial, Anti-Fungal, Anti-Coagulative, Anti-Inflammatory, Anti-Oxidant, Wound-Healing, Regenerating, Soothing, Analgesic, Immune-Boosting, Anti-Itch, Cicatrizing, Anti-Neuralgic

TAMANU CARRIER OIL – VIRGIN (MADAGASCAR)

Botanical Name: Calophyllum inophyllum

Method of Extraction and Plant Part: Cold pressed from kernels

Country of Origin: Madagascar

Believed to:

Range in color from Dark Green to Brown

Be viscous

Have a rich, woody, spicy scent

Greatly benefit the skin with wondrous properties, such as its ability to sooth the skin and help protect its moisture barrier

Be safe for neat application to the skin

Invigorate and enhance the texture of skin, promoting a rejuvenated appearance

Be solid at room temperature; it should be liquefied before use, which can be done by placing it in its container inside a warm water bath

Penetrate into the skin at average speed, leaving the skin with a slightly oily residue

CONTRAINDICATIONS FOR TAMANU OIL

As with all other Skinsational Scents products, Tamanu Carrier Oil is for external use only. It is imperative to consult a medical practitioner before using this oil for therapeutic purposes. Pregnant and nursing women are especially advised not to use Tamanu Carrier Oil without the medical advice of a physician, as it may have an effect on certain hormone secretions and it is unclear whether these effects are transferable to babies at these stages of development. The oil should always be stored in an area that is inaccessible to children, especially those under the age of 7.

Those with the following health conditions are recommended to be advised by a physician: cancer, heart-related ailments, skin disorders, or hormone-related ailments. Individuals that are taking prescription drugs, undergoing major surgery, or who are at a greater risk of experiencing strokes, heart attacks, or atherosclerosis are also advised to seek medical consultation prior to use. Tamanu Oil should not be applied to open wounds or broken skin, as this may facilitate the oil’s penetration into the body in concentrations that may be toxic.

Prior to using Tamanu Oil, a skin test is recommended. This can be done by applying a dime-size amount of this oil to a small area of skin that is not sensitive. Tamanu Oil must never be used near the eyes, inner nose, and ears, or on any other particularly sensitive areas of skin. Potential side effects of Tamanu Oil include redness, itchiness, irritation, or other sensitization to the skin.

Those seeking medical care to manage moods, behaviors, or disorders should treat this Carrier oil as a complementary remedy rather than a replacement for any medicinal treatments or prescriptions. In the event of an allergic reaction, discontinue use of the product and see a doctor, pharmacist, or allergist immediately for a health assessment and appropriate remedial action. To prevent side effects, consult with a medical professional prior to use. Those with nut allergies should not use Tamanu Oil.

IMPORTANT: All Skinsational Scents products are for external use only unless otherwise indicated. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease, and it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner. Please refer to our policies for further details.

 

 

Recent Posts

Menu